Following 2 weeks of exciting  championship drag racing, beginning with the NHRA Division 7  Lucas Oil Series and most recently, last weekend's Sonoma Nationals, it was time for resumption of the Wednesday night drags.

Earning class trophies were Jordan Beffa (Gear Jammers) Doug Love (Motorcycle) Marco Perivolaris (Comp Rod) Nick Bublitz (Sport Street) Dwayne Opperman (Street) and Shelby LeDoux (High School)

With just 2 Wednesday nights remaining before the conclusion of the very popular  Top The Cops program, Concord High School student Fiona Day managed to hold off CHP officer Anna Paulson in their match up.

The Wednesday Night drag races return next week (August 6) which will be followed by 2 days of Summit ET Bracket set for August 9-10.

Both events will be aired live on www.1320/go.com/sonoma Below are the final round pairings and results from last nights race for each class.

Top The Cops

Winner: Fiona Day (Concord) 04 Dodge Ram .144 RT 16.081 ET (16.00 dial in)

84.14 mph

Runner-up: Officer Anna Paulson (Napa CHP) 14 Ford Explorer ..259 RT 17.036

(17.00) 82.22

Gear Jammers

Winner: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang -.175 RT 12.719 (12.68) 105.02

Runner-up: Jeston Longland (Rohnert Park) 14 Camaro foul -.492 RT 14.967

(14.20) 96.94

Semi Finals: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 12 Mustang

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .013 RT 13.406 (13.28) 81.19

Runner-up: Scott Neely (Novato)  09                                -Harley V 

Twin .175 RT  12.679 (12.40) 107.71

Semi Finals: Richie Love (San Rafael) 96 Harley

Comp Rod

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 63 Nova .024 RT 9.783 (9.74) 131.86

Runner-up: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .082 RT 12.716 break out (12.76) 

107.39

Semi Finals: Gary Carlson (Santa Rosa) 71 TR7

Dan Brown (Napa) 70 Camaro

Sport Street

Winner: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .071 RT  15.453 (15.39) 89.66

Runner-up: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 13 BMW .116 RT 14.038 break out (14.05) 

89.64

Semi Finals: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford 150 Truck

Street

Winner: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro .048 RT 12.209 (12.19) 103.40

Runner-up: Chris Burton (Richmond) 08 Charger .011 RT 14.015 break out 

(14.08) 97.05

Semi Finals: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro

High School

Winner: Shelby LeDoux (Fairfield) 08 BMW .302 RT 14.071 (13.98) 98.93

Runner-up: Tyler Mecchi (Napa) 07 BMW foul 068 RT 15.294 (15.24) 90.53

Semi Finals: Fiona Day (Concord) 04 Dodge Ram