The popular STP Wednesday Night Drags season finished up on a high note as more than 250 area drag racers filled the staging lanes for the season finale.

The nights big winners included Nick Bublitz (Sport Street); Jessica Opperman (Comp Rod); Tyler Rtzko (Gear Jammers); Doug Love (Motorcycle); Marc Power (Jack Pot); and Michaela Rossi (High School). The final in the Street class between Millbrae's Russ Swanson in his 2012 Mustang and Napa's Chelsea Murdock in her 57 Chevy pickup truck could not be run due to curfew restraints.

One more drag racing event remains on the 2012 Sonoma Raceway drag racing calendar with the annual Thanksgiving weekend STP ET Bracket Drags on Sunday, Nov. 25 The event will feature the following classes: Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Motorcycle, High School and Trophy class. Gates open at 7 a.m. with time runs set for 8:30 a.m. For inquiries on weather conditions, please call the DRAG RACE HOTLINE at 800-870-7223 EXT. 209.

This STP ET Bracket Drags will also be aired live on www.1320go.com beginning at 8 a.m. Be sure to check out the 1320go.com web site for details, as there are awards for perfect reaction times as well as running right on your dial-in during eliminations.

From all of us here at Sonoma Raceway, we thank you for your support and wish each and every one of you a happy and safe holiday season.

Listed below are the final round pairings including semifinalists for each categories.

Sport Street
Winner: Nick Bublitz (Concord) 91 Volvo .020 RT 17.268 ET (17.37 dial-in) 77.81 mph
Runner-up: Rick McIllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota .114 RT 13.424 break out (13.56) 102.51
Semi Finals: Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 91 GMC Cyklone

Comp Rod
Winner: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro .079 RT 10.697 (10.69) 124.08
Runner-up: Willie Woo (Moraga) 84 Corvette .094 RT 10.554 (10.55) 114.37
Semi Finals: Roy Cole (Sebastopol) 68 Camaro  

Gear Jammers
Winner: Tyler Rtzko (Bay Point) 97 Cobra .336 RT 15.548 (14.50) 81.01
Runner-up: Nick Rossi (Napa) 02 Chevy  foul -.001 RT 14.607 (14.22) 98.31
Semi Finals: Brian Dito (Vacaville) 2010 Camaro

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .094 RT 13.165 (13.02) 81.59
Runner-up: Logan Lackey (Sonoma) 01 Harley .345 RT 13.343 (13.31) 96.87
Semi Finals: # 7602  (Driver Info N/A)

Jack Pot
Winner: Marc Power (Santa Rosa) 68 El Camino .030 RT 10.232 (10.22) 117.29
Runner-up: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .040 RT 9.813 (9.76) 136.29
Semi Finals: Larry Ball (Napa) 71 Chevy Truck

High School
Winner: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 11 Camaro .081 RT 13.824 (13.70) 101.78
Runner-up: Andrew Galvin (Napa) 95 Chevy .301 RT 18.118 (18.11) 69.33
Semi Finals: Alex Hamilton (Vacaville)